Stocks · THERMAX

Thermax share price & delivery.

Last close · 19 Oct 2026
₹3,234.90 -2.76%
Sector: Capital Goods · RS rating 32
1W-2.2%1M-9.4%3M-31.3%6M-21.9%1Y+4.1%
52-week range
₹2,742.70-38.7% from the high₹5,277.80
Open in TradingView ↗

Price, volume and delivery

Candles adjusted for splits and bonuses. In the lower panel, the grey bar is the day’s volume and the coloured bar is the part that was delivered; bright green marks big-buyer days (delivered shares 3× the stock’s normal or more, with a normal-or-higher delivery %).

Thermax stock DNA

Where Thermax sits among the 1,422 most traded NSE stocks, on a 0–100 scale: 0 is the lowest of all of them, 100 the highest. From the last year of daily data. The first row is the RS rating used on our relative strength ranking.

Relative strength (RS rating)12-month return, latest quarter counted twice
Weak
Strong
32/100
Volatility36% a year
Calm
Wild
35/100
Daily range3.2% high to low
Tight
Wide
40/100
Opening gaps14% of days gap 1%+
Rare
Often
24/100
Delivery52% of volume delivered
Traders
Holders
66/100
Liquidity₹51.0 Cr a day
Thin
Deep
79/100
1-year return+4.1%
Laggard
Leader
62/100
Gap-ups of 1%+ (1 year)2442% filled the same day
Gap-downs of 1%+1136% filled the same day
Up days48%of the last 250 sessions
Streak1 downsessions in a row

How Thermax usually moves

Every session of the last year by size of move. The white line is the last session.

-6.5% to -6.0%: 2 days-4.5% to -4.0%: 2 days-4.0% to -3.5%: 4 days-3.5% to -3.0%: 7 days-3.0% to -2.5%: 17 days-2.5% to -2.0%: 8 days-2.0% to -1.5%: 13 days-1.5% to -1.0%: 22 days-1.0% to -0.5%: 30 days-0.5% to +0.0%: 25 days+0.0% to +0.5%: 30 days+0.5% to +1.0%: 15 days+1.0% to +1.5%: 24 days+1.5% to +2.0%: 15 days+2.0% to +2.5%: 6 days+2.5% to +3.0%: 9 days+3.0% to +3.5%: 6 days+3.5% to +4.0%: 6 days+4.0% to +4.5%: 2 days+4.5% to +5.0%: 1 days+5.5% to +6.0%: 1 days+6.0% to +6.5%: 2 days+6.5% to +7.0%: 3 days-6%-4%-2%+0%+2%+4%+6%Dashed lines: a normal day, ±2.3%Last session -2.76%

Best day 8 May 2026 (+11.84%), worst 3 Jul 2026 (-6.29%).

Thermax vs NIFTY 50, one year

Both start at 100. The shaded gap is how far Thermax is ahead of or behind the market.

100Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26Thermax +7.0%NIFTY 50 -8.6%

Delivery and big-buyer days

Delivered shares change owners for real; intraday trades don’t. Days when delivery jumps far above normal often mean large investors were buying or selling.

Delivery, last session41%52,044 shares
Average, 60 sessions52%1-year median 52%
Big-buyer days, 1 year13delivery 3× normal or more

Delivery calendar, last 12 months

Each square is a session. The brighter the green, the more shares were delivered compared with Thermax’s normal. Hover or tap a square for the day.

MWFNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct
Hover a square
QuietBelow normalNormalHighBig-buyer day

Latest big-buyer days

What the price did on the day and five sessions later. Past moves only.

DateDeliveredvs normalDelivery %Day5 days later
30 Sep 20262.98 L4.4×73%+3.08%-7.49%
3 Aug 20263.08 L3.0×43%-4.27%-1.70%
29 Jun 20265.10 L4.4×55%+6.14%-7.58%
30 Mar 20262.54 L4.8×47%+2.00%+0.95%
19 Mar 20262.13 L4.1×59%-1.27%-1.25%
18 Mar 20261.73 L3.3×73%+1.26%-0.91%
17 Mar 20263.19 L6.3×72%-0.64%-1.45%
16 Mar 20263.22 L6.5×52%+1.19%-4.85%

Thermax timeline

Everything that happened to Thermax, newest first: deals, promoter filings, results, big-buyer days, new highs and big moves.

  • November 2026
  • 5 Nov
    Board meeting: Financial ResultsTo consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026
  • September 2026
  • 30 Sep
    Big-buyer day: 2.98 L shares delivered, 4.4× normal73% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +3.08%.
  • August 2026
  • 3 Aug
    Big-buyer day: 3.08 L shares delivered, 3.0× normal43% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -4.27%.
  • July 2026
  • 3 Jul
    Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share/Special Dividend - Rs 6 Per ShareEx-date: buy before this day to be entitled. From NSE’s corporate actions.
  • June 2026
  • 29 Jun
    Big-buyer day: 5.10 L shares delivered, 4.4× normal55% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +6.14%.
  • May 2026
  • 29 May
    Jumped 8.5% in one sessionClosed at ₹4,982.70, about 3.8× a normal day’s move.
  • 8 May
    Jumped 11.8% in one sessionClosed at ₹4,677.50, about 5.2× a normal day’s move.
  • April 2026
  • 15 Apr
    New 52-week high at ₹4,099.00First new high in over 20 sessions.
  • 9 Apr
    Jumped 7.4% in one sessionClosed at ₹3,535.10, about 3.3× a normal day’s move.
  • March 2026
  • 30 Mar
    Big-buyer day: 2.54 L shares delivered, 4.8× normal47% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +2.00%.
  • 19 Mar
    Big-buyer day: 2.13 L shares delivered, 4.1× normal59% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -1.27%.
  • 18 Mar
    Big-buyer day: 1.73 L shares delivered, 3.3× normal73% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +1.26%.
  • 17 Mar
    Big-buyer day: 3.19 L shares delivered, 6.3× normal72% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -0.64%.
  • 16 Mar
    Big-buyer day: 3.22 L shares delivered, 6.5× normal52% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +1.19%.
  • February 2026
  • 13 Feb
    Big-buyer day: 1.85 L shares delivered, 4.1× normal61% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +1.95%.
  • 12 Feb
    Big-buyer day: 1.58 L shares delivered, 3.6× normal72% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -3.41%.
  • 3 Feb
    Big-buyer day: 2.01 L shares delivered, 4.7× normal53% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +4.25%.
  • November 2025
  • 13 Nov
    Big-buyer day: 1.51 L shares delivered, 3.9× normal69% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -1.21%.
  • July 2025
  • 4 Jul
    Dividend - Rs 14 Per ShareEx-date: buy before this day to be entitled. From NSE’s corporate actions.

My notes on Thermax

Private: saved only in this browser, never sent to us.

Questions

What is the 52-week high and low of Thermax?
Over the last 52 weeks, Thermax (THERMAX) traded between ₹2,742.70 and ₹5,277.80 (adjusted for splits and bonuses). The last close of ₹3,234.90 on 19 Oct 2026 is 38.7% below the high.
What is the delivery percentage of Thermax?
On 19 Oct 2026, 41.4% of Thermax’s traded shares were delivered. The 60-session average is 51.9%, and its median over the last year is 52.4%.
How volatile is Thermax?
Thermax’s daily moves over the last year add up to 36% annual volatility, higher than 35% of the 1,422 most traded NSE stocks. Its average day spans 3.2% from high to low.

Data from NSE’s daily files, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Past behaviour is not a forecast. This is information, not investment advice; ChartMine is not a SEBI-registered adviser.

See it live on your chart.ChartMine for TradingView.