Stocks · GMRP&UI

GMR Power and Urban Infra share price & delivery.

Last close · 19 Oct 2026
₹99.18 -2.04%
Sector: Power · RS rating 54
1W+1.0%1M+7.7%3M+2.1%6M-9.8%1Y-9.9%
52-week range
₹86.80-27.2% from the high₹136.30
Open in TradingView ↗

Price, volume and delivery

Candles adjusted for splits and bonuses. In the lower panel, the grey bar is the day’s volume and the coloured bar is the part that was delivered; bright green marks big-buyer days (delivered shares 3× the stock’s normal or more, with a normal-or-higher delivery %).

GMRP&UI stock DNA

Where GMRP&UI sits among the 1,422 most traded NSE stocks, on a 0–100 scale: 0 is the lowest of all of them, 100 the highest. From the last year of daily data. The first row is the RS rating used on our relative strength ranking.

Relative strength (RS rating)12-month return, latest quarter counted twice
Weak
Strong
54/100
Volatility39% a year
Calm
Wild
47/100
Daily range3.5% high to low
Tight
Wide
52/100
Opening gaps18% of days gap 1%+
Rare
Often
50/100
Delivery47% of volume delivered
Traders
Holders
42/100
Liquidity₹9.2 Cr a day
Thin
Deep
44/100
1-year return-9.9%
Laggard
Leader
47/100
Gap-ups of 1%+ (1 year)2556% filled the same day
Gap-downs of 1%+2148% filled the same day
Up days46%of the last 250 sessions
Streak1 downsessions in a row

How GMRP&UI usually moves

Every session of the last year by size of move. The white line is the last session.

-7.5% to -7.0%: 1 days-7.0% to -6.5%: 1 days-6.0% to -5.5%: 1 days-5.0% to -4.5%: 3 days-4.5% to -4.0%: 4 days-4.0% to -3.5%: 3 days-3.5% to -3.0%: 6 days-3.0% to -2.5%: 14 days-2.5% to -2.0%: 20 days-2.0% to -1.5%: 9 days-1.5% to -1.0%: 24 days-1.0% to -0.5%: 19 days-0.5% to +0.0%: 29 days+0.0% to +0.5%: 29 days+0.5% to +1.0%: 15 days+1.0% to +1.5%: 15 days+1.5% to +2.0%: 11 days+2.0% to +2.5%: 12 days+2.5% to +3.0%: 10 days+3.0% to +3.5%: 7 days+3.5% to +4.0%: 3 days+4.0% to +4.5%: 5 days+4.5% to +5.0%: 3 days+6.0% to +6.5%: 2 days+7.0% to +7.5%: 1 days+7.5% to +8.0%: 3 days-8%-6%-4%-2%+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%Dashed lines: a normal day, ±2.5%Last session -2.04%

Best day 1 Apr 2026 (+9.59%), worst 30 Mar 2026 (-7.48%).

GMRP&UI vs NIFTY 50, one year

Both start at 100. The shaded gap is how far GMRP&UI is ahead of or behind the market.

100Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26GMRP&UI -8.0%NIFTY 50 -8.6%

Delivery and big-buyer days

Delivered shares change owners for real; intraday trades don’t. Days when delivery jumps far above normal often mean large investors were buying or selling.

Delivery, last session44%1.98 L shares
Average, 60 sessions47%1-year median 49%
Big-buyer days, 1 year15delivery 3× normal or more

Delivery calendar, last 12 months

Each square is a session. The brighter the green, the more shares were delivered compared with GMRP&UI’s normal. Hover or tap a square for the day.

MWFNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct
Hover a square
QuietBelow normalNormalHighBig-buyer day

Latest big-buyer days

What the price did on the day and five sessions later. Past moves only.

DateDeliveredvs normalDelivery %Day5 days later
30 Sep 202618.01 L3.7×49%+4.63%-7.85%
24 Sep 202618.25 L4.1×51%+3.34%+0.45%
23 Sep 202618.03 L4.2×49%+3.01%+7.39%
31 Aug 202650.55 L12.4×55%-3.26%+3.61%
1 Jun 202628.11 L4.0×65%+0.38%-4.15%
29 May 202632.53 L4.7×58%-0.05%-1.10%
22 May 202620.50 L3.1×49%-6.86%+1.65%
15 May 202623.10 L3.5×45%+0.40%-5.04%

GMRP&UI timeline

Everything that happened to GMRP&UI, newest first: deals, promoter filings, results, big-buyer days, new highs and big moves.

  • September 2026
  • 30 Sep
    Big-buyer day: 18.01 L shares delivered, 3.7× normal49% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +4.63%.
  • 24 Sep
    Big-buyer day: 18.25 L shares delivered, 4.1× normal51% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +3.34%.
  • 23 Sep
    Big-buyer day: 18.03 L shares delivered, 4.2× normal49% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +3.01%.
  • August 2026
  • 31 Aug
    Big-buyer day: 50.55 L shares delivered, 12.4× normal55% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -3.26%.
  • June 2026
  • 1 Jun
    Big-buyer day: 28.11 L shares delivered, 4.0× normal65% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +0.38%.
  • May 2026
  • 29 May
    Big-buyer day: 32.53 L shares delivered, 4.7× normal58% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -0.05%.
  • 22 May
    Big-buyer day: 20.50 L shares delivered, 3.1× normal49% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -6.86%.
  • 15 May
    Big-buyer day: 23.10 L shares delivered, 3.5× normal45% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +0.40%.
  • 14 May
    Jumped 8.6% in one sessionClosed at ₹113.45, about 3.5× a normal day’s move.
  • April 2026
  • 29 Apr
    Big-buyer day: 28.00 L shares delivered, 4.3× normal73% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +0.38%.
  • 8 Apr
    Jumped 7.5% in one sessionClosed at ₹104.62, about 3.0× a normal day’s move.
  • 1 Apr
    Jumped 9.6% in one sessionClosed at ₹98.35, about 3.9× a normal day’s move.
  • March 2026
  • 30 Mar
    Fell 7.5% in one sessionClosed at ₹89.74, about 3.0× a normal day’s move.
  • January 2026
  • 13 Jan
    Big-buyer day: 34.17 L shares delivered, 4.4× normal70% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -3.52%.
  • 12 Jan
    Jumped 8.6% in one sessionClosed at ₹110.02, about 3.5× a normal day’s move.
  • December 2025
  • 9 Dec
    Big-buyer day: 84.58 L shares delivered, 11.6× normal78% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed -0.17%.
  • November 2025
  • 20 Nov
    Big-buyer day: 37.10 L shares delivered, 5.1× normal39% of the day’s volume was delivered; the price closed +2.53%.

My notes on GMRP&UI

Private: saved only in this browser, never sent to us.

Questions

What is the 52-week high and low of GMRP&UI?
Over the last 52 weeks, GMR Power and Urban Infra (GMRP&UI) traded between ₹86.80 and ₹136.30 (adjusted for splits and bonuses). The last close of ₹99.18 on 19 Oct 2026 is 27.2% below the high.
What is the delivery percentage of GMRP&UI?
On 19 Oct 2026, 44.5% of GMRP&UI’s traded shares were delivered. The 60-session average is 47.4%, and its median over the last year is 48.9%.
How volatile is GMRP&UI?
GMRP&UI’s daily moves over the last year add up to 39% annual volatility, higher than 47% of the 1,422 most traded NSE stocks. Its average day spans 3.5% from high to low.

Data from NSE’s daily files, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Past behaviour is not a forecast. This is information, not investment advice; ChartMine is not a SEBI-registered adviser.

See it live on your chart.ChartMine for TradingView.